Sourcing

Mustang Calls First Ruby Tender Results ‘Disappointing’

SourcingNov 06, 2017

Mustang Calls First Ruby Tender Results ‘Disappointing’

The company’s sale of rough rubies from Montepuez saw only eight of 21 “schedules” sold.

20171106_Mustang-auction.jpg
Mustang said it accepted bids for 29,463 carats at its inaugural tender of rough rubies mined at Montepuez.

Sydney--Mustang Resources held its inaugural tender of rough rubies mined at Montepuez in Mozambique last week, and is less than thrilled with the results.

The tender was held between Oct. 27 and 30 in Port Louis, Mauritius.

Of 21 “schedules” offered, comprised of multiple lots, eight were sold. Bids for the remaining did not reach their reserve prices and will be held over to the next tender.

Mustang said it accepted bids for 29,463 carats of rough rubies ranging in price from $4.59 per carat at current exchange rates to $1,487.19.

Total sale proceeds are about $545,806 for the company, at an average per-carat price of approximately $18.52.

Mustang said the final results “reflected inadequate volumes in each category,” adding that it now will focus on increasing the quantity of rubies it offers within those categories for which demand was the strongest.

Mustang’s Managing Director Christiaan Jordaan called the tender results “clearly disappointing,” but said the company has gathered valuable market intelligence for its future tenders.

“The feedback from buyers and the results make it very clear that we need to offer increased quantities of rubies in each category,” he said. “This is because buyers and their jewelry customers need to be certain that there are enough similar rubies available to enable them to produce the required number of any particular jewelry item. The tender process has also enabled us to identify those categories that are in high demand.”

The next planned plant upgrade at its Montepuez ruby project will be delayed, reducing expenditures and enabling the company to focus on accumulating more rubies in each of those most desired categories ahead of its next tender, slated for mid-2018.

Around 96,000 tons of existing surface stockpiles of ruby-bearing gravels will be processed in the coming months, while pitting and exploration activities will be focused in areas now identified as hosting the most sought-after rubies, Mustang said.

The company said its bulk sampling to date has only covered a small part of the licensed areas and that it strongly believes there is “considerable potential” to identify additional high-value rubies within its project area. Exploration will focus on areas to the east of the existing bulk sample pits.

Mustang also indicated it plans to acquire rights to explore in additional license areas in the Montepuez ruby field.

Brecken Branstratoris the senior editor, gemstones at National Jeweler, covering sourcing, pricing and other developments in the colored stone sector.

The Latest

Rendering of renovated Orloff Jewelers store
IndependentsSep 04, 2026
Orloff Jewelers Will Soon Unveil a Bigger, Better Location

The California jeweler is renovating its store in Fresno, with plans to show off the new space in December.

Chelsea Gabrielle Momentum Infinite Ring
CollectionsSep 04, 2026
Chelsea Gabrielle Transforms Pilates Reformer Springs Into Ring

A lifelong practitioner of Pilates, Gabrielle looked to the springs’ tension and suspension when creating this ring, our Piece of the Week.

JCK Industry Fund logo
Events & AwardsSep 04, 2026
JCK Industry Fund Accepting 2027 Applications

The deadline to apply is Nov. 13.

Cover.jpg
Brought to you by
Your Piece Could Be the One Editors Talk About

Submit your pieces for a chance to win in this year's competition.

Remi Guillemin
AuctionsSep 04, 2026
Christie's Names New Global Head of Watches

The auction house has promoted Remi Guillemin, formerly its head of watches for the Americas and EMEA, to the role.

Weekly QuizSep 03, 2026
This Week’s Quiz
Test your jewelry news knowledge by answering these questions.
Take the Quiz
Simon G CEO Zaven Ghanimian
EditorsSep 03, 2026
Q&A: Simon G.’s CEO on Why He Won’t Use AI for Jewelry Design

Zaven Ghanimian discussed the value of human craftsmanship and where the implementation of artificial intelligence does work.

Jewelers of America logo
Events & AwardsSep 03, 2026
Here Are the First Recipients of Nina Pugliese Memorial Scholarship

Jewelers of America also revealed the recipients of the Seymour & Evelyn Holtzman Bench Scholarship and its own scholarship programs.

1872-x-1052-July-ad (1).png
Brought to you by
Why More Jewelry Retailers Are Hosting Turnkey Estate Buying Events

Retailers are seeking new ways to attract customers, increase traffic, and create revenue – Estate buying events are a popular solution.

Robert Pattinson Jaeger-LeCoultre
WatchesSep 03, 2026
Robert Pattinson Joins Jaeger-LeCoultre as Brand Ambassador

The British actor, known for his roles in “Twilight” and “The Odyssey,” will star in a campaign for the Master Control Chronometre.

Sydney Evan Little Love Open Coin Fixed Necklace
CollectionsSep 03, 2026
Sydney Evan Celebrates 25 Years With 4 New Collections

The “Confetti Disco,” “Champagne Cheers,” “Tuxedo,” and “Classic Punk” jewelry collections each capture a distinct spirit of celebration.

Stock image of a gavel
CrimeSep 02, 2026
CA Jeweler Gets 5 Years in ‘Phantom Rolex’ Ponzi Scheme

Nelson Holdo of Newport Beach pleaded guilty to multiple counts of felony grand theft and writing bad checks and was sentenced Monday.

Sandy Lerner’s 18-karat gold and diamond cat brooch
AuctionsSep 02, 2026
If You Love Cats, This Jewelry Auction Is for You

Cat ladies of the jewelry world, unite. Sandy Lerner’s “significant” collection of cat jewelry and other objects is going up for auction.

Arnaud Michon
MajorsSep 02, 2026
Messika Names Former Omega Exec as New President, CEO of Americas

Arnaud Michon, the former Omega USA President, will now lead Messika’s Americas region during its international development.

Glitter in the Grove Logo
Events & AwardsSep 02, 2026
Emerald’s New Owner Introduces ‘Glitter in the Grove’

The branding references the back-to-back jewelry shows that new parent company Forge will host in Miami's Coconut Grove this November.

Stainless steel Patek Philippe Calatrava watch
AuctionsSep 01, 2026
UK Woman Uncovers Rare Patek Philippe Watch in Mom’s Jewelry Box

The stainless steel Patek Philippe “Calatrava” watch from the 1930s sold for nearly $80,000 at a recent Hansons Cornwall auction.

Smart Age Solutions founder and CEO Emmanuel Raheb
ColumnistsSep 01, 2026
Your Jewelry Marketing Has a Bridal Problem

Engagement rings are important but don’t ignore the customers who are buying jewelry “just because,” Emmanuel Raheb writes.

Charlotte Fournet and Krizia Cucurachi
MajorsSep 01, 2026
Kering Names New Pomellato, DoDo CEOs

Former Pomellato CEO Sabina Belli has been named president of Kering Italia amid a shakeup of Kering's new Jewelry division.

Anne Marie Shulman
MajorsSep 01, 2026
Anne Marie Shulman Joins GPA Global

The veteran luxury packaging executive was appointed to help the company grow its North American business.

Photo of one of the suspects in theft of Queen Nazli’s necklace from MAK museum
CrimeAug 31, 2026
$4M Van Cleef & Arpels Diamond Necklace Snatched From Vienna Museum

Once the property of an Egyptian queen, the necklace was part of a larger exhibition of VCA jewelry at the Museum of Applied Arts (MAK).

Ethiopian paraiba tourmaline
GradingAug 31, 2026
GIA, Gübelin Gem Lab Confirm New Paraíba Tourmaline Deposit in Ethiopia

The labs’ separate investigations each determined that the East African country is producing copper-bearing tourmaline.

Levinger & Bissenger silver floral pendant
Events & AwardsAug 31, 2026
Wisconsin Museum to Host Jewelry Exhibition

“Chicago Collects: Jewelry in Perspective” at the Oshkosh Public Museum will feature works by Fabergé, Lalique, and Louis Comfort Tiffany.

Catbird First Men’s Collection Worn Well
CollectionsAug 31, 2026
Catbird Launches First Men’s Jewelry Collection

The “Worn Well” collection is Catbird's take on classic men's jewelry.

Buddha Mama Butterfly Necklace
CollectionsAug 28, 2026
Dolly Parton Would Have Loved This Butterfly Necklace

This Buddha Mama butterfly is our Piece of the Week honoring the legend, who embraced the beautiful insect as her symbol.

Day’s Jewelers store in Salem New Hampshire
IndependentsAug 28, 2026
Day’s Jewelers Honored With 3 Workplace Awards

The employee-owned jeweler was named a “Best Place to Work” in Maine, New Hampshire, and for women.

Alex Consani in Pandora Talisman campaign
CollectionsAug 27, 2026
Pandora Expands ‘Talisman’ Collection as Lawsuit Continues

The second iteration of the jewelry collection was inspired by the zodiac and the four elements: earth, water, air and fire.

Counterfeit Cartier Love bracelet
CrimeAug 27, 2026
Customs Seizes Nearly 900 Pieces of Counterfeit Jewelry

The package, intercepted in Indianapolis, contained fake Cartier, Tiffany & Co., and Van Cleef and Arpels jewelry.

Jessica McCormack South Coast Plaza California Store Exterior
IndependentsAug 27, 2026
Jessica McCormack to Open First West Coast Store

The new location in Costa Mesa, California, marks the brand’s second store in the United States and fourth standalone location worldwide.

×

This site uses cookies to give you the best online experience. By continuing to use & browse this site, we assume you agree to our Privacy Policy